Case Details, Case 5 - General pathology, Seminar 923




Documentation

sem0923.pdf

Seminar Information:

General pathology, Sep-94 , Lomalinda, Ca
Contributor: -
Series: California Tumor Registry Monthly Sets (CTRMS)
View All Slides in this Seminar

sem923-case5.svs

Case Information:

Case Num 5 (case id: 1720)
Gender:
Age:
Organ: Lung
Diagnosis: Giant cell carcinoma with ectopic beta HCG Special stains (not included): mucicarmine: negative
Notes: 38 y/o male History: 2 days after surgery a serum HCG was found to be 72 m/u/ml (normal:0-5). Computarized sonography of the testes showed no abnormality. CT scan of the abdomen and MRI were negative.

History:
38 y/o male History: 2 days after surgery a serum HCG was found to be 72 m/u/ml (normal:0-5). Computarized sonography of the testes showed no abnormality. CT scan of the abdomen and MRI were negative.